Administrative Office Page

Counseling Office Page

 

(301) 475-0215, fax (301)475-0222

 

You may email a teacher by clicking on the teacher's name.  Class information provides a link to materials distributed to students and parents during the first week of school.  Teachers may use other programs including Remind (text reminders for students and parents of upcoming assignments), Moodle (an online site sharing site where teachers will post information for students and students may submit work online), Turnitin (another alternative teachers may use which allow students to submit homework electronically), and HAC to provide students and parents with current class information.  Please contact the teacher directly if you have any questions about those options.

 

Name (click to email)
Position
Principal, ext 38103
Marc Pirner
Assistant Principal, 9th Grade, Buses ext 38113
Assistant Principal, 12th Grade, APEX ext 38115
Assistant Principal,  9th Grade, Buses, Subs, ext 38117
Denise Coyne
Assistant Principal, 10th Grade,  ext 38116
Shelly McDaniel
Assistant Principal, 11th Grade, AVPA, AOF, ext 38116
Director of Student Activities, Use of Facilities, ext 38135
Patricia Agate IEP Chair/Facilitator/PST/504 Chair, ext. 38114
Stephanie Stone Instructional Resource Teacher
 
 
ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT TEAM
Principal's Secretary. Parking Permits, ext 38103
HS Financial Assistant, School Bank, ext 38138
Secretary, 9th Grade & Buses, ext 38117
Patricia Hertzbach
Secretary, 10th & 11th Grade, ext 38115
Dorothy Sage  Secretary, 12th Grade, ext 38120
Jackie Somerville  Secretary, 9th Grade/Subs, ext 38116 
Secretary, Attendance, ext 38101
   
SAFETY & SECURITY
School Resource Officer, ext 38140
Safety Assistant Team Leader, ext 38141
Bernice Courtney
Safety Assistant
Robert Moore Safety Assistant
COUNSELING/COLLEGE/CAREER SERVICES
Jewell Briscoe
Counselor 10th Grade, ext 38123
Cara Grysko
Counselor, 12th Grade ext 38122
Meg Walewski
Counselor, 11th Grade, ext 38121
Mapri Gray
Counselor,  9th Grade, ext 38124
Pupil Personnel Worker, ext 38126
 
School Psychologist
 
LAP Counselor
Dorothy Sage  Secretary, ext 38120
Ellen Shawyer Registrar, ext 38127
Christine White College/Career Specialist, ext 38139
HEALTH SERVICES
Nurse, RN, ext 38106
Nurse, RN, ext 38155
IN-SCHOOL INTERVENTION
Kevin Cioppa
Teacher
CAREER TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION
Julie Hugel Chairperson/Teacher
Dillon Burroughs
Teacher
Teacher/NAOF Coordinating Teacher/Co-Sponsor FBLA
Teacher
Teacher
Desiree Glass Teacher, Class Info
Robert Newton Teacher
AIR FORCE JUNIOR ROTC
Lt. Colonel Percy L. Harvey
AFJROTC, ext 38160  Dept Chair
AFJROTC   FCA sponsor
BABY TALK
Tammy Parsons
Director Baby Talk, ext 38165, Teacher
Paraeducator
Kimberly Blodgett 
Paraeducator
ENGLISH
Jennifer Harper Chairperson/Teacher
Teacher, Class Info
Christie Collins
Teacher
Rebecca Hooven Teacher
Michelle Sandlin
Teacher
Kaitlin Spedden
Teacher
Rachael Sichko Teacher
Teacher
Teacher
Teacher, https://sites.google.com/smcps.org/tayoung
FINE ARTS
Lindsay Robertson
Chairperson/Teacher, Art 
Teacher, Theater Director, ext 38157, http://www.chopticontheatre.org/
Teacher, Band Director, ext 38137
Teacher, Art
Teacher, Orchestra website
Terry Mumau Teacher, Art, website
Kathryn Rogers Teacher, Art, AVPA
Teacher, Chorus Director, AVPA School Coordinator, ext 38136, Class Info
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES
Amanda O'Neill
Library Media Specialist/Teacher, ext 38144
Mary Kennett Library Media Clerk
LIFE SKILLS
Patricia Agate
Department Chair/IEP Chair
Teacher, SAIL
Alicia Delcoco
Teacher
Shammy Donato
Teacher, LAP
Kathleeen Harsh Teacher, COMPASS
Teacher
John Joyce
Teacher, SAIL
Teacher
Danny Reed Teacher
Matthew Rodriguez Teacher
Tammy Sellers
Teacher
Zachery Sparshott Teacher
LIFE SKILLS SUPPORT TEAM
Patricia Bromley
Paraeducator
Brad Combs Paraeducator
Paraeducator
Paraeducator
Kristie Mattingly Paraeducator
Paraeducator
Elizabeth Pate
Paraeducator
Paraeducator - ABA Tech
Paraeducator
MATHEMATICS
Chairperson/Teacher
Teacher
Teacher
Abbey Liverman
Teacher
Teacher
Deborah Orgel Teacher
Teacher
Adrianna Rodriguez
Teacher 
Karen Sandrock
Teacher
Teacher  
Teacher, Class Info
PHYSICAL EDUCATION/HEALTH
Chairperson/Teacher
Teacher
Teacher
Teacher
Teacher, Family Life remind text @msvalland to 81010. - PE remind text @msvallandi to 81010.   remind for Psychology course text @vpsych to 81010
SCIENCE
Amanda Myatt Chairperson/Teacher, Class Info Sci-Fi Movie Club
 
Chairperson/Teacher
Ronald Adkins Teacher, Energy Conservation Coordinator/Recycling
Teacher
Teacher
Teacher
Spenser Madsen Teacher
Phillip Tschirhart
Teacher
Fred Williams Teacher
Teacher
SOCIAL STUDIES
Chairperson/Teacher, MGA/MUN Sponsor
Joseph DeStefanis Teacher
Teacher
Teacher, US History (Remind is Mr. K's US History and World History is Mr. K's World History class)
Teacher, Webpage
Teacher, Class Info
Teacher
Aaron Makle Teacher
Teacher
Teacher
Anne Vallandingham Teacher, Family Life remind text @msvalland to 81010. - PE remind text @msvallandi to 81010.   remind for Psychology course text @vpsych to 81010
WORLD LANGUAGES
Sarah Penrod
Chairperson/Teacher
Emma Gonzalez Teacher
Marisol Lopez-Rivera Teacher 
Jenna Pastorek Teacher
Teacher
BUILDING SERVICES
BSW  Manager, ext 38142
Tyvie Herbert
BSW Assistant Manager
Claude Hogue BSW Crew Leader
Faye Bland
BSW
Amy Diehl BSW
Martin Herbert
BSW
Joe Heath
BSW
Catherine Knight
BSW
John Russell
BSW
 
BSW
 
BSW
FOOD SERVICES
Loretta Tyler
Food Services Manager, ext 38143
Stacey Adkins FSW
Karen Bowles
FSW
Roxanne Campos
FSW
Molly Greenwell
FSW
Teresa Gascon
FSW
Patsy Quade
FSW
Jenny Reeder FSW
Cheryl Richardson
FSW
Jillian Gregory FSW
Tammy Wisdom FSW