Important Announcements and Information

We will NOT have practice on Saturday, March 9.  The next practice is Monday, March 11 from 3:00-5:00 p.m.

The online tennis store is changing the word "RAIDER" to "RAIDERS" on all of the clothing and bags available for purchase.  Orders are due by Sunday, March 10 at 11:59 pm.

Firehouse Subs order forms and money are due to Coach Gladwell by Wednesday, March 13.  Please make checks payable to Firehouse Subs and if you are paying with cash, it should be clearly labeled in an envelope.  

Schedules can be found at smacathletics.org

COACHING STAFF

Head Coach:  Denise Shaw (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.)

Assistant Coach:  Tyler Dennis (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.)

Assistant Coach:  Megan Gladwell (This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Home of the SMAC Tournament Champions 2018

Trey Gladwell/Andrew Hor (SMAC Doubles Champions)

Belen Sanchez (Girls' Singles Champions)

Alexia Gorman/Nolan Daugherty (Mixed Doubles Champions)

Leonardtown Tennis SMAC tournament

Congratulations to Belen Sanchez and Trey Gladwell for being voted as SMAC Players of the Year!!! Andrew Hor/Trey Gladwell also received 1st Team All-SMAC Doubles Honors for their 13-0 season! With the MOP Honor, Belen Sanchez Perez received a 1st Team All-SMAC Honor as well! 

S.M.A.C Regular Season Champions:

  • 1982.
  • 1983.
  • 1984.
  • 1986.
  • 1987.
  • 1989.
  • 1998.
  • 2000.
  • 2001.
  • 2002.
  • 2007.
  • 2010.
  • 2012.
  • 2014.

S.M.A.C Tournament Champions:

  • 1998.
  • 1999.
  • 2000.
  • 2006.
  • 2011.
  • 2012.
  • 2013.
  • 2014.
  • 2018.

Regional Tournament Champions:

  • 1981.
  • 1982.
  • 1984.
  • 1985.
  • 1987.
  • 1989.
  • 2000.
  • 2006.
  • 2012. 

Links of Importance:

Leonardtown High School http://schools.smcps.org/lhs/

FamilyID Registration  https://www.familyid.com/organizations/leonardtown-high-school-athletics

Maryland State HS Athletics https://www.mpssaa.org/

SMAC Athletics Website http://www.smacathletics.org/g5-bin/client.cgi?G5button=13

History of Regional/District Individual Champions: 

District Individual Champions from the 1970s

YearName
1979 Leslie Horner (GS)

District Individual Champions from the 1980s

YearName
1981  Ernie Laurel (BS)
1981 Mark Nadeau (BD)
1981 David Wernecke (BD)
1981 Teena Detwiler (MD)
1981 Dwayne Herndon (MD)
1982 Teena Detwiler (MD)
1982 Teena Detwiler (MD)
1983 Ray Laurel (BD)
1983 Scott Coflin (BD)
1984 Ronnie Hall (BD)
1984 Ray Laurel (BD)
1984 Alyson Arick (MD)
1984 Jimmy Dollarton (MD)
1985 Alyson Arick (GS)
1986 Alyson Arick (GS)
1986  Tom Simpson (BD)
1986 Tony Laurel (BD)
1986 Joelle Gutman (GD)
1986 Lori Batwinis (GD)
1987 Tom Simpson (BS)
1987 Helen Joelsson (GS)
1987 Melanie Orwig (GD)
1987 Karolyn Bonewitz (GD)
1988 Madeleine Lilijeroth (GS)
1989  Jennifer Peterson (GS)
1989 Mike Laurel (MD) 
1989 Jacki Nicewarmer (MD)

 District Individual Champions from the 1990s

YearName
1990 Jennifer Peterson (GS)
1990 Molly Hamblin (GD)
1990 Jackie Nicewarner(GD)
1992 Tina Charles (GS)
1992 Mike Whitney (MD)
1992 Sheena Burgess (MD)
1993 Mike Whitney (BD)
1993 Eric Viggiano (BD)
1996  Nadine Arendt (GS)
1999 Elaine Chun (GD)
1999 Adrianna Guido (GD)
1999 Stephen Munley (MD)
1999 Briana Jimenez (MD)

 District Individual Champions from the 2000s

YearName
2000  Lizzy Jenny (GD)
2000 Adrianna Guido (GD)
2000 Stephen Munley (MD)
2000 Briana Jimenez (MD)
2003 Kali Elwell (MD)
2003 Gonzalo Reuche (MD)
2006 Maci Stevenson (MD)
2006 Tyler Myerberg (MD)
2009 Christian Erk (BD)
2009 Jeff Wettengel (BD)

District Individual Champions from the 2010s

YearName
 2012  Robert Renfrow (BS)
2014 Hunter Shelton (MD)
2014 Leigh Laurel (MD)
2014 Sarah Shaw (GD)
2014 Melissa Cote (GD)

S.M.A.C Coach of the Year:

YearName of coach
1983 Tom Laurel
1984 Tom Laurel
1987 Tom Laurel
1989 Tom Laurel
1998 Tom Laurel
2001 Tom Laurel
2012 Adam Cropper

S.M.A.C Tournament Individual/Doubles Champions:

1990s

YearName
1996 Nicole Arendt (GS)
1999 Elaine Chun (GD)
1999 Adrianna Guido (GD)
1999 Stephen Munley (MD)
1999 Brianna Jimenez (MD)

2000s

YearName
2000 Sam Hundert (BD)
2000 Tyler Robinson (BD)
2002 Tyler Robinson (BS)
2003 Kali Elwell (MD)
2003 Gonzalo Reuche (MD)
2005 Tim Mayer (BD)
2005 Tony Matthews (BD)
2006 Tyler Myerberg (MD)
2006 Maci Stevenson (MD)
2008 Christian Erk (BD)
2008 Jeff Wettengel (BD)
2008 Meera Mehta (MD)
2008 Andrew Carlson (MD)

2010s

YearName
2011 Daniel Erk (BS)
2011 Spencer White (BD)
2011 Patrick Bogan (BD)
2012 Robert Renfrow (BS)
2012 Ashley Lytle (GS)
2013 Michael Johnson (BD)
2013 Jack Rawlinson (BD)
2013 Madison Ellis (GD)
2013 Grace White (GD)
2014 Madison Ellis (GD)
2014 Grace White (GD)
2014 Hunter Shelton (MD)
2014 Leigh Laurel (MD)
2015 Laurel Hornbuckle (GS)
2015 Clara Carillo (GD)
2018 Kirsten Keeney (GD) 
2018 Trey Gladwell
2018 Andrew Hor
2018 Belen Sanchez
2018 Alexia Gorman
2018 Nolan Daugherty